Remove whatever allows Smart to connect to the webpage? - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-05-2016, 05:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 48
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Remove whatever allows Smart to connect to the webpage?

Since Smart won't let me use the vehicle homepage I'd like to know if I can remove or disable whatever allows it to connect. Is there a sim card in there? Wifi? Anyone know how it works? I certainly don't want them to be able to track me if I get no benefit from it.
SethDove is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to SethDove For This Useful Post:
hurricanes (03-08-2017)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 06:52 AM
 
cornwallav8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Central PA
Posts: 95
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
My 2014 has a modem, it's likely the same as in yours. It communicates over cellular. It's located above the passenger's foot well, under the dash, it's a black box about 3.5" square, bolted in place with a wraparound bracket, and is removed with I think 3 screws. There's a cable entering it, you can simply unplug it with no consequence.

Last edited by cornwallav8r; 12-08-2016 at 02:09 PM.
cornwallav8r is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cornwallav8r For This Useful Post:
hurricanes (03-08-2017), SethDove (12-08-2016)
post #3 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 10:16 AM
SCOA Club
 
MB DNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cruzin' Carolina 8yrs w/more SPM
Posts: 6,635
Thanks: 1,394
Thanked 2,299 Times in 1,328 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 958 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornwallav8r View Post
. . . you can simply unplug it with no consequence.
'Cept for those sleepless nights lying awake in fear of the smart Police breaking in your front door . . .



davidp likes this.
MB DNA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 06:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 48
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornwallav8r View Post
My 2014 has a modem, it's likely the same as in yours. It communicates over cellular. It's located above the passenger's foot well, under the dash, it's a black box about 3.5" square, bolted in place with a wraparound bracket, and is removed with I think 3 screws. There's a cable entering it, you can simply unplug it with no consequence.
Thanks for the info!
Do I have to remove the dash to do this? Or is it easily accessed?
SethDove is offline  
post #5 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 06:46 PM
SCOA Club
 
Mister_smart_LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: smart center West Covina/L.A.
Posts: 1,722
Thanks: 175
Thanked 428 Times in 302 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 441 Post(s)
The vehicle homepage is working again. It was down for a while, but it's back up and running as of last week. Maybe you want to give it another try ?
Mister_smart_LA is offline  
post #6 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 06:46 PM
 
cornwallav8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Central PA
Posts: 95
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
No not at all! It's a 2 minute operation. On your knees outside the car, head and arms up into the passenger footwell. The connector has a little catch, so it's hard to figure out how to pull it, which is why I removed the whole modem to figure it out. You don't have to, just find the little catch on the connector, and press it while lightly pulling the connector. Done deal. Maybe snap a closeup pic with the cell phone up there, to familiarize, as it's tough to get your head up there.
cornwallav8r is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to cornwallav8r For This Useful Post:
hurricanes (03-08-2017)
post #7 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 06:47 PM
 
cornwallav8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Central PA
Posts: 95
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Good point. My web page works fine. I had disconnected originally due to modem sounds in the radio, but relocated my amplifier, fixed it.
cornwallav8r is offline  
post #8 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 06:53 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 48
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister_smart_LA View Post
The vehicle homepage is working again. It was down for a while, but it's back up and running as of last week. Maybe you want to give it another try ?
It's not that. I bought my Smart used (with 300 miles), and no dealer will help me get the VVC to start using it. So it's useless to me.
SethDove is offline  
post #9 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 06:56 PM
SCOA Club
 
Mister_smart_LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: smart center West Covina/L.A.
Posts: 1,722
Thanks: 175
Thanked 428 Times in 302 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 441 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SethDove View Post
It's not that. I bought my Smart used (with 300 miles), and no dealer will help me get the VVC to start using it. So it's useless to me.
I'll look into it. Shoot me a pm with your vin number and credentials when you have a chance.
Mister_smart_LA is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Mister_smart_LA For This Useful Post:
SethDove (12-10-2016)
post #10 of 32 (permalink) Old 12-09-2016, 09:51 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 48
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister_smart_LA View Post
I'll look into it. Shoot me a pm with your vin number and credentials when you have a chance.
Ok, I will, thanks. But can you define 'credentials'?
SethDove is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you connect the ED to the InterNet?? gkalexdc smart fortwo Electric Drive 6 06-13-2017 01:48 AM
smart cross connect app jwight News 9 05-07-2017 05:55 PM
Smart Cross Connect audri5 453 7 02-27-2016 09:50 AM
Can't connect Tarheel smartcarofamerica.com SITE issue Forum (not for car problems) 1 08-07-2013 07:05 AM
NFC-enabled 'smart' car key will connect to your portable gadgets BigWarpGuy Tech & Gadgets 0 06-28-2011 05:34 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
 

Clubs, Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.