Flat Tire Fix - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 01-08-2009, 07:21 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Flat Tire Fix

Had my first flat tire yesterday. Ran over a long bolt. We decided not to use the tire fix that comes with the Smart. Instead, bought a tire plug kit, then got a compressor to pump up the tire. This worked perfectly. We then took it to Discount Tires (in Harlingen, TX) where they tried to use the wrong size socket to take off the tire. Long story short, they agreed to replace the three lug bolts damaged, and not charge us for the fix.

We made up our own emergency kit: a $30 compressor (from Pep Boys), new, unopened tire plug kit, and the two tools with it, a 15 mm socket, and a good flash light. This fits nicely in the storage compartment in the tailgate.

By the way, we have TWO SMARTS. We live in NY in the summer (have a yellow and black) and Texas in the winter (a 2009 blue/silver). Do we love SMARTS????? We sure do!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
MaryG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 01-08-2009, 07:26 PM
Moderator
SCOA Club
 
jimvw57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: southern Minnesota
Posts: 7,091
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,426 Times in 865 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Garage
I thought there was a compressor in the tire repair ki, Ive never had the floor up yet so I don't know for sure. Just thought I was told there is one in there.
jimvw57 is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 01-08-2009, 07:29 PM
JOIN SCOA YOU'LL BE GLAD
SCOA Club
 
jetfuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: padded room #1
Posts: 8,410
Thanks: 728
Thanked 1,873 Times in 912 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
...yes there's one, but can't recall if it will work without the bottle of slime in the system...

jetfuel
jetfuel is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 01-08-2009, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
compressor

I don't know about that. We'll take a look tomorrow. Can't remember whether there was anything in the manual about one..................
MaryG is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 01-08-2009, 07:47 PM
 
Macaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Newman, Il
Posts: 551
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetfuel View Post
...yes there's one, but can't recall if it will work without the bottle of slime in the system...

jetfuel
Works fine without the slime....
Macaw is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 01-08-2009, 07:53 PM
 
Rmichael1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Picked up a screw and used a can of fix a flat then took it to Round Rock smart and got a new tire no charge, since I purchased the tire protection plan. All I need is one more screw and the plan has paid for itself. Since my place of employment has begun a 2-4 year multi-million dollar reconstruction phase it might really pay off in nails and screws! hee hee.
Rmichael1 is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 01-09-2009, 02:32 AM
 
NeWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,069
Thanks: 4
Thanked 26 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I just got a front spare from tire rack, a jack, and a lug wrench. tada. There's my tire kit. Flats follow my cars around it seems...
NeWave is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 01-09-2009, 03:44 AM
Admin/mod.
SCOA Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Clearwater
Posts: 9,146
Thanks: 553
Thanked 1,292 Times in 818 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macaw View Post
Works fine without the slime....
Works fine without the goo for me too.
Used the kit to correct the tires' pressure several times. But I didn't trust the kit's gauge, so I got a separate gauge to double check... and it happens to be pretty accurate.
JPaul is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 01-09-2009, 07:31 AM
Lifetime Member
SCOA Club
 
Kermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Redneck Riviera - NWFLA
Posts: 11,307
Thanks: 1,533
Thanked 1,919 Times in 1,003 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Garage
I had an issue the other day where it it would of been in my favor to have 15mm socket in the car. I normally carry one but happened to take it out of my car for the repaint.

NEW kit I keep in my car now:
Slime flat kit (got on clearance for $1.97, normally $20 and has compressor and slime in kit - called a "Smart Kit" )
Ratchet w/15mm socket to tighten any lugnuts should they be loose for some reason

I do keep other tools but they aren't for the wheels.
Kermit is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 01-10-2009, 11:43 AM
SCOA Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Metro DC
Posts: 371
Thanks: 27
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Found an electrical staple (two holes) need wheel torque :question:

Well, I've had her for a week, and I picked up a huge staple in the tread. Nice. I tried a tire repair, and it leaked like a sieve. So, off to Pep Boys for a pro patch. Question: what's the proper wheel torque?
mrc59 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


331

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



  Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flat tire repair for 450's BeSmart Modifications and Repairs 69 09-29-2013 06:23 AM
My first flat.... exipnaki smart General Discussion 29 12-06-2008 03:07 PM
A possible solution to getting a flat tire on your smart ritchaso smart Wheels & Tires 36 07-23-2008 06:33 AM
No Flat Tires? / Why The Double Tire Sizes? smartass1 smart General Discussion 6 06-20-2008 02:39 PM
flat tire? donnyonee smart Wheels & Tires 12 05-31-2008 08:02 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On