Resetting faulty TPMS telltale - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 03:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Resetting faulty TPMS telltale

Can anyone share instructions on how to reset a false TPMS malfunction telltale?

Pressure is perfect and the darn light won't go out. Short of putting black electric tape over the the warning light, I'm at a loss. It did happen once before couple of years back, and it was reset by the dealer.

I have 2008 Smart forTwo Passion. Thanks in advance!!!
skyMyrka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 03:40 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 309
Thanks: 1
Thanked 132 Times in 84 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Double check that the pressures are where you want them to be, then hold the TPMS button in for 5 seconds (until warning lamp flashes) with the key on.

But ... If that procedure does not reset the warning lamp, you probably have a bad tire pressure sensor. If they are the original sensors, they have a battery in them, and that battery is probably nearing the end of its life. Only fix then is to replace the faulty sensor.
SmartDigger likes this.
GoFaster is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 03:42 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks! I believe batteries are rated to last for 10 years(?). Would the sensor have to be replaced (boy they're not cheap) or there's a way to reset it?
skyMyrka is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 03:44 PM
SCOA Club
 
Jakieowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Burlington NC
Posts: 509
Thanks: 10
Thanked 237 Times in 101 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Sadly, you need to replace one or more tpms sensors (inside the tire(s))
If one sensor goes, it doesn't matter if you have correct air pressure or not. Dash light will stay on. I have one smart that has the remedy you mentioned. Black tape over the indicator. I think new fancy shmancy setups have individual readouts for
every tire, but not the smart.
Jakieowner is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 03:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Jakieowner, yeah, looks like it's electric tape and $2 pressure gauge is the fix I'm looking for (for now).
Thanks!
skyMyrka is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 03:50 PM
Moderator
SCOA Club
 
SmartDigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,725
Thanks: 359
Thanked 314 Times in 232 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Garage
Tire centers have a tool that can check the tire sensor
SmartDigger is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to SmartDigger For This Useful Post:
skyMyrka (03-01-2014)
#7 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 04:32 PM
SCOA Club
 
Jakieowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Burlington NC
Posts: 509
Thanks: 10
Thanked 237 Times in 101 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Yes, smartdigger is right. My point sort of was, one goes out the light goes on. The next goes out the light goes on. It's a sort of all or nothing system
Checking your tire pressure every week or two is a low tech solution.
My other smart has all up and running. When the tpms fails (and they all do eventually) I'll probably just keep on check'in every week.
Jakieowner is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 04:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
The thing doesn't even tell the temperature. Makes sense for now just wait until the tires need to be replaced and do the everything all at once.

I like SmartDigger's idea to get them tested, but it also makes sense that even if one goes, chances are the remaining 3 are not that far behind.

Thanks everyone for the responses and crash course 101!!
skyMyrka is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: miami
Posts: 167
Thanks: 3
Thanked 26 Times in 11 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Battery



Can you hack the TMPS and replace the coin battery?
rubyg is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 03-01-2014, 07:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 42
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Rubyg:
I've been trying to learn more about this (thanks to all that pointed me in a right direction), and it looks like the answer is no. And honestly I'm beyond shocked for all that it takes to correct depleted $3 battery!!

It's a good thing that malfunctioning tmps won't fail you at an inspection (at least for now), but in all honesty there's gotta be a better way to deal with this problem. I'm all for doing my own maintenance spark plugs/bulbs/oils/fluids/etc, but this is not something I can pull off in my garage.

The cheapest sensor I was able to find is about $60ea
skyMyrka is offline  
Reply

Tags
tpms

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


331

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



  Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resetting the maintenance indicator redux... gbryers smart Operation and Maintenance 1 06-17-2013 06:50 PM
2012 Smart: resetting maintance schedule after oil change chiefneon smart General Discussion 7 07-29-2012 08:08 AM
Resetting service reminder in Smart for Two Passion stude55 smart General Discussion 1 07-06-2010 03:11 PM
Resetting the indicator Speedy New Members Area 2 02-01-2009 11:43 AM
Computer Resetting SBibbo smart Operation and Maintenance 3 06-08-2008 08:29 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On