Turn off TPM Light - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 01-10-2011, 05:51 PM
Irish Rover
SCOA Club
 
tgobie50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rocky Point, NY LI
Posts: 309
Thanks: 62
Thanked 44 Times in 28 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Turn off TPM Light

Anyone know if its possible to disconnect the TPM light. I've been having lots of prombles with the TPMs, flat tires, light flashing and nothing wrong with air pressure. I'm getting rid of the TPMs and would like to disconnect the light.
Thanks
tgobie50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 01-10-2011, 05:56 PM
Moderator
SCOA Club
 
jimvw57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: southern Minnesota
Posts: 7,147
Thanks: 232
Thanked 1,437 Times in 873 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Garage
Get some electrical tape.... The dealer will not shut off the light as it is part of the safety system.
jimvw57 is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 01-10-2011, 05:57 PM
JOIN SCOA YOU'LL BE GLAD
SCOA Club
 
jetfuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: padded room #1
Posts: 8,430
Thanks: 734
Thanked 1,878 Times in 915 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
..black electrical tape...if you must...
...but Why?...you are already experiencing "flat tires"...without the warning by the time you start to feel the pull/leaning/dragging of a flat tire the damage to the rubber it's done and possibly the rim...

jetfuel...but...what do I know
jetfuel is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 01-10-2011, 06:58 PM
Moderator
SCOA Club
 
jimvw57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: southern Minnesota
Posts: 7,147
Thanks: 232
Thanked 1,437 Times in 873 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Garage
I hear ya Jet... I put sensors in my snow tires just so I would avoid just that problem.. Assuming the O.P. is out of warranty, he might want to talk to a tire shop. I believe they have a device that can check each individual sensor to pinpoint the one with the problem. Sensors can be purchased from Tire Rack for around $40 ea.

If the tire pressures are too high, it can cause sensor errors. I am sure you have done this but it has to be asked: You set tires to the correct pressure and held down the reset button until the light quit flashing , right?? Also use a digital gauge and NOT one of those flakey pencil type gauges from the local convenience store that they let you borrow (they are never correct)

I went crazy using 3 different pencil type gauges, none of them were correct. I used a digital one and problems went away.(about 20 bucks)
jimvw57 is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 01-10-2011, 07:23 PM
Irish Rover
SCOA Club
 
tgobie50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rocky Point, NY LI
Posts: 309
Thanks: 62
Thanked 44 Times in 28 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Thanks guys, I totally understand the operating of the TPMs. My problem is that they have been leaking, I've rebuilt them, the air pressure is right.
It's just something I can do without, been driving a long time and don't like the BS that goes along with some of these high tech gadgets. Some are good, some are just a pain in the ass. I'm gonna pull the dash and see whats up.
tgobie50 is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 08:06 AM
 
ZigZag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 87
Thanks: 30
Thanked 14 Times in 11 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
That's what we did, just cut a half inch piece of black electrical tape and put over the light and problem solved.
ZigZag is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 08:12 AM
Frankensmart
SCOA Club
 
BARNEY O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cornfields of ILL.
Posts: 4,201
Thanks: 736
Thanked 1,919 Times in 902 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimvw57 View Post
I hear ya Jet... I put sensors in my snow tires just so I would avoid just that problem.. Assuming the O.P. is out of warranty, he might want to talk to a tire shop. I believe they have a device that can check each individual sensor to pinpoint the one with the problem. Sensors can be purchased from Tire Rack for around $40 ea.

If the tire pressures are too high, it can cause sensor errors. I am sure you have done this but it has to be asked: You set tires to the correct pressure and held down the reset button until the light quit flashing , right?? Also use a digital gauge and NOT one of those flakey pencil type gauges from the local convenience store that they let you borrow (they are never correct)

I went crazy using 3 different pencil type gauges, none of them were correct. I used a digital one and problems went away.(about 20 bucks)
Jim, might check that price on TPS's at Tire Rack ( much higher now)
I just bought a set @ Discount Tire for $48.00 ea.
BARNEY O is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 11:34 AM
Moderator
SCOA Club
 
jimvw57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: southern Minnesota
Posts: 7,147
Thanks: 232
Thanked 1,437 Times in 873 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Garage
September 2010 I bought 4 sensors with my snow tires and was charged $40 each. I have the invoice. They may have gone up since then.
jimvw57 is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 03:17 PM
 
badwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western New York
Posts: 276
Thanks: 8
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I have bought another set of rims and tires for summer without the TPM's. This is the first car I've had with that system and I find it unnecessary ...because I check my pressure a couple times a month. If I can find a way to disable it tgobi50, I'll let you know.
badwolf is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 01-11-2011, 03:55 PM
ADOPT...Don't Shop!
SCOA Club
 
kheran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: YO! JERSEY
Posts: 2,004
Thanks: 817
Thanked 836 Times in 466 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Garage
If need be, Tom, you could go to the Evilution site and find the mods for changing the LED colors and just maybe remove the LED for the TPMS. Just a thought. it's a little more permanent than electrical tape.
kheran is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


331

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



  Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plastic in TPM? Leelee smart Wheels & Tires 19 08-20-2010 11:32 PM
Stop & Turn Signal Light Lkruchten smart Operation and Maintenance 2 03-21-2010 04:58 AM
Rear Right Brake/turn light not working bumblebee smart Operation and Maintenance 5 01-17-2010 08:53 PM
Wow! TPM really works. fpage77 smart General Discussion 4 03-21-2009 08:08 PM
help? (Re: mismatched TPM) 16.luca smart Wheels & Tires 5 02-14-2009 04:55 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On