Brabus Instrument Cluster and Steering Wheel - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 11:42 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midland, NC
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Brabus Instrument Cluster and Steering Wheel

OK here is the deal....I just purchased a black face Brabus instrument cluster and black pods from a vendor in the UK. I've installed the pods already but, have held off on the instrument cluster. The installation on the cluster looks to be straight forward... Basically a plug and play but, my question is...

Will the correct odometer reading show up on my new cluster once installed or must the mileage be programed into it with a scan tool. I am an ASE Master Tech and can easily swap the cluster but, I don't have access to the Daimler/Mercedes scan tool to program in the mileage. I really do not want to take it to the dealer... I'm not cheap! I just like to do my own work

Also, Is the steering wheel an issue as well. The car is a US spec Brabus and has the paddles on the wheel already so, I figure I should not have to program for the European market Brabus wheel... I assume it is a straight remove and replace.

I hope one of you guys on here works at a Mercedes or Smart Dealership and can help me out with this..

If the cluster and wheel have to be programed is the dealer my only option?

Thanks in advance for any and all help you folks can give me.

Jim
BlackBrabus5339 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 341
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBrabus5339 View Post
The installation on the cluster looks to be straight forward... Basically a plug and play but, my question is...

Will the correct odometer reading show up on my new cluster once installed or must the mileage be programed into it with a scan tool.
Good question... I don't know the answer but it takes all of a minute to swap the cluster (no screws, just pop it out and pop off the wiring connector), why not just try it?
fredthe is offline  
#3 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 03:07 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midland, NC
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I guess I could try it but, my concern is if I plug it up and the mileage does not transfer will it cause an issue with the PCM. It may see my new cluster as an attempt to tamper with the mileage and set a code or go into a lock out mode.

Since I don't know how the system is set up I'm scared to try it .
BlackBrabus5339 is offline  
#4 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 04:54 PM
SCOA Club
 
forestacademy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spry Whimsy Fiber Arts
Posts: 11,889
Thanks: 125
Thanked 772 Times in 477 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Garage
Can't you just swap out the guts of the two clusters
Custom Smart 451 Speedo DIY
forestacademy is offline  
#5 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 06:25 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Midland, NC
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by forestacademy View Post
Can't you just swap out the guts of the two clusters
Custom Smart 451 Speedo DIY
The Brabus cluster cost me almost $300.00 shipped. I'd rather not start swapping guts and possibly end up with 2 dead clusters.
BlackBrabus5339 is offline  
#6 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 06:49 PM
 
Brabus007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Marion Oaks
Posts: 3,255
Thanks: 1,123
Thanked 958 Times in 554 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Your cars computer keeps your Miles driven INFO... Its plug and play... Just swap it out...
Brabus007 is offline  
#7 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 06:52 PM
JOIN SCOA YOU'LL BE GLAD
SCOA Club
 
jetfuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: padded room #1
Posts: 8,437
Thanks: 736
Thanked 1,879 Times in 916 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
...I believe somebody did this and the display was in KPH...and the dealer will not even touch it ...

jetfuel...proven wrong before..
jetfuel is offline  
#8 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 07:38 PM
 
Brabus007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Marion Oaks
Posts: 3,255
Thanks: 1,123
Thanked 958 Times in 554 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
As seen in the Link... You do need to order the right one...YUP

Smart Parts Direct Limited 451 Interior - Instruments
Brabus007 is offline  
#9 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 07:40 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ellijay, GA
Posts: 319
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
It needs to be programmed by the dealer, (The vehicles VIN has to be entered) Been there done that already!
IH8OPEC is offline  
#10 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 07:53 PM
 
John_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 3,555
Thanks: 0
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
The miles are in the SAM. The coupling of the instrument cluster is also in the SAM. No plug & play - it needs serious dealer intervention.

Good luck with that!
John_H is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


331

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



  Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange 450 instrument cluster? jwight Original (450) smart fortwo 11 09-15-2010 08:25 AM
Instrument cluster question donnyonee Interior & Exterior 3 04-09-2010 05:34 PM
Instrument cluster symbols mcdonaldroadcapt smart General Discussion 1 02-23-2010 12:03 PM
Instrument cluster (Re: readability) tablepad smart General Discussion 12 08-08-2009 08:50 AM
Instrument Cluster Display Problem factor9 smart Operation and Maintenance 6 05-03-2008 09:14 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On