Wanted: Please help I need a fuse panel - Page 2 - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 05:14 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 2,756
Thanks: 515
Thanked 285 Times in 252 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Have you tried disconnecting the battery for a while, make sure everything is dry, and then reconnecting it? Sometimes I find this works with wet electronics.
jzchen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 07:13 AM
 
chieftmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 11,472
Thanks: 4,579
Thanked 2,401 Times in 1,519 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustedwrench View Post
The fuse panel, or SAM, is the body control module that controls all the electrical equipment on the body. It is programmed to the VIN of the vehicle so a used one will not work.

Corrosion on electronics can be removed by use of cleaners for that purpose or by using distilled water and white vinegar. Wipe the loose corrosion off with a cloth damp with the distilled water, then wipe with a cloth damp with the vinegar, then clean with the water again. Any electronics that are wet can be put into a box of uncooked rice for a period of time and the rice will absorb the moisture.

If the SAM got that corroded there will likely be other modules in the same state. There may also be other reasons for a no-start.
I understand the tied to the VIN part, but, can a used one be "reprogrammed" to a NEW VIN? It can only be programmed once ?

Gotta love MB ingenuity for separating $$$ from their customers
chieftmc is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 09:26 AM
SCOA Club
 
WhiteNBlack08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,295
Thanks: 364
Thanked 1,928 Times in 896 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by chieftmc View Post
I understand the tied to the VIN part, but, can a used one be "reprogrammed" to a NEW VIN? It can only be programmed once ?

Gotta love MB ingenuity for separating $$$ from their customers

My understanding is it's a burn once and it's done kinda thing. Which is unfortunate.
WhiteNBlack08 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 09:44 AM
Bohemian Moderator 451gas
SCOA Club
 
jwight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dayton, OH USA
Posts: 28,122
Thanks: 7,373
Thanked 5,810 Times in 3,522 Posts
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Garage
Contact S.O.S. Dignostics, an SCoA supporting vendor: [email protected] or (503)266-5442.

They say they have replacement SAMs: S.O.S. Diagnostics
jwight is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 10:15 AM
 
chieftmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 11,472
Thanks: 4,579
Thanked 2,401 Times in 1,519 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwight View Post
Contact S.O.S. Dignostics, an SCoA supporting vendor: [email protected] or (503)266-5442.

They say they have replacement SAMs: S.O.S. Diagnostics
nice prices too
chieftmc is offline  
post #16 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 10:17 AM
 
chieftmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 11,472
Thanks: 4,579
Thanked 2,401 Times in 1,519 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteNBlack08 View Post
My understanding is it's a burn once and it's done kinda thing. Which is unfortunate.
OR, as S.O.S. Diagnostics says:

Why did the dealer tell me I cannot install a used part?

Often this is true for the dealership and the equipment they are provided. The manufacturers want to sell new parts. So, they often "lock" an ECU once it is programmed to one vehicle. When the dealer tries to program it to another vehicle, their equipment will not allow it. Our specialty is "unlocking" these modules so they can be programmed again. Or, better yet, we can often program them in-house so they are ready to go when you install them. No trip to the dealer for programming will be necessary.
chieftmc is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to chieftmc For This Useful Post:
jwight (02-27-2013)
post #17 of 17 (permalink) Old 02-27-2013, 12:56 PM
SCOA Club
 
Rustedwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,635
Thanks: 16
Thanked 1,214 Times in 614 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chieftmc View Post
I understand the tied to the VIN part, but, can a used one be "reprogrammed" to a NEW VIN? It can only be programmed once ?

Gotta love MB ingenuity for separating $$$ from their customers
No VIN re-write possible. One and done. Clearing the memory from the on-board chips requires special knowledge and equipment. Some ECU rebuilders use such equipment. Many manufacturers use this strategy now for anti-theft purposes. Mercedes had a huge problem in Europe with vehicles being stolen and broken down for parts so they started using the procedure of VIN-locked modules to attempt to combat that.
Rustedwrench is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: 2008 wipers don't work--fuse ok (check fuse # 20) cbentham smart Operation and Maintenance 14 02-01-2013 05:52 PM
Alarm Fuse? buckpony smart Operation and Maintenance 3 07-09-2011 01:23 PM
Fuse help Dnarth New Members Area 4 06-03-2011 08:06 PM
Help with fuse panel professor smart General Discussion 5 08-22-2010 11:13 AM
Need to connect to Post 41, 42 or 43 on fuse panel 8X5X5ft Interior & Exterior 1 06-19-2009 01:53 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
 

Clubs, Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.