Has anyone added this Android system to their smart? - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 06:24 PM Thread Starter
 
FiveSpeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Erf
Posts: 451
Thanks: 4
Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Has anyone added this Android system to their smart?

They seem to be running between $300 and $380. I did read that your stock amp isn't used.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mercedez-bens-smart-fortwo-2-din-car.jpg
Views:	1457
Size:	113.1 KB
ID:	31305   Click image for larger version

Name:	17f6c88db48f0543667ab9525ecdf133_orig.jpg
Views:	964
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	31313  
FiveSpeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 07:46 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lehighton, PA
Posts: 1,093
Thanks: 2
Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
I actually have one i'm kinda looking to sell..... and no, it still uses the factory amp. I'm kinda talking with the people at AudioSources.net who makes those head units trying to tell them exactly what they need to do because their current wiring harness does not have the required connection for the remote wire to turn on the factory amp for the 8-speaker JBL system.
FiveSpeed likes this.
ElementalDragon is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 09:19 PM
 
Stretchmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Inland Empire, So Cal
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 2,152
Thanked 2,934 Times in 1,560 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Garage
Yep.
Stretchmobile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 09:21 PM
 
Stretchmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Inland Empire, So Cal
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 2,152
Thanked 2,934 Times in 1,560 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElementalDragon View Post
I actually have one i'm kinda looking to sell..... and no, it still uses the factory amp. I'm kinda talking with the people at AudioSources.net who makes those head units trying to tell them exactly what they need to do because their current wiring harness does not have the required connection for the remote wire to turn on the factory amp for the 8-speaker JBL system.
Mine has the remote wire. I used it to turn on my 4 channel amp and the sub woofer amp.
Stretchmobile is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-01-2017, 09:26 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lehighton, PA
Posts: 1,093
Thanks: 2
Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Not saying it doesn't have the remote wire. It's there. It's just that it'd be helpful if that were connected to the required pin on the factory harness to turn on the factory amp so that the speakers would actually work. Ever since I bought the head unit, I've had the whole setup kinda jury-rigged with some electrical tape and a rubber-coated twist-tie that i stripped some of the ends off of each side and stuck it through the proper hole of the provided harness into the factory harness. I've tried finding other wire harnesses at best buy and such that uses the same pins, but they all seem like they're just a HAIR too large to fit through.
Stretchmobile likes this.
ElementalDragon is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 11:10 AM Thread Starter
 
FiveSpeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Erf
Posts: 451
Thanks: 4
Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElementalDragon View Post
it still uses the factory amp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElementalDragon View Post
their current wiring harness does not have the required connection for the remote wire to turn on the factory amp for the 8-speaker JBL system.
So it does use the factory amp but only if you splice a bunch of wires yourself?

Would you recommend getting this thing or not? Currently I just use my cell phone to stream Sirius/XM into the stereo and talk on the phone sometimes.
FiveSpeed is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 10:35 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lehighton, PA
Posts: 1,093
Thanks: 2
Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
well... not a bunch of wires. just one. Easy to do... just annoying until they actually fix it themselves and (hopefully) send me a new harness with the wire where it should be.

It's not bad. Audio quality, to me, seems much improved over the factory head unit.... which is no surprise considering you have more than just bass and treble to adjust. One annoying bit is that I can't seem to get phone mirroring to work with it. I dunno.

Like i said... looking to sell mine if at all possible for $250 shipped... which is the actual unit price itself, minus the cost for shipping and the paypal fee which brought it up to about $325 or so when i ordered it. I have a post in the Smart Parts Marketplace here in the forums.
FiveSpeed likes this.
ElementalDragon is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-03-2017, 09:07 AM Thread Starter
 
FiveSpeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Erf
Posts: 451
Thanks: 4
Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Ok I'll look for it.
FiveSpeed is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 07-22-2017, 05:55 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
What is the brand and model name of this system? And where I can read about it and order it?


Отправлено с моего iPhone используя Tapatalk
lexaria is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 09-07-2017, 07:17 AM
 
oscarlqw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 166
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FiveSpeed View Post
They seem to be running between $300 and $380. I did read that your stock amp isn't used.
I have this unit and I love it! I also have the factory JBL package, I am able to make it work with some custom wiring and also an aftermarket amplifier. If you have any questions about the device, please let me know!
oscarlqw is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMART VIN Decoder - Android Vivi79 smart General Discussion 9 05-04-2014 05:49 AM
KitKat is the next Android version; 1 billion Android activations rfernatt Tech & Gadgets 23 09-10-2013 05:24 PM
Innotrends Ca-Fi System Brings Android To Your Car BigWarpGuy Tech & Gadgets 6 09-14-2011 06:38 PM
Smart Android Theme? jediknight36 Tech & Gadgets 9 05-25-2011 06:55 AM
Can OEM security system be added? fpage77 smart General Discussion 2 02-26-2009 06:17 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
 

Clubs, Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.