Smart Highline Radio (Bosch) screen problem - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 04-25-2013, 12:25 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Smart Highline Radio (Bosch) screen problem

Hi everyone,

Let me share my experience concerning the very common dark screen problem I also have with my unit. I read that many of you have exactly the same issue: the screen backlight is so dark that you cannot see it during daytime - even with the highest brightness level selected in manual mode.

Yesterday I went to an authorised smart repair center. After an hour or two of examination, the representative informed me about the following:

1) The software version is up-to-date, so the problem shouldn't be related to the firmware version.
2) The so called "error log" of the unit is empty.

So they cannot tell for sure what causes the problem.

They will contact the headquarters via an online error reporting tool, describing the problem to find out whether there is a known solution for this kind of problem. The guy will get back to me in a few working days and let me know the outcome. He said they will either replace the whole unit or part of it - depending on the suggested solution by the HQ.

As soon as I have further information I'll let you know.
andras is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 04-25-2013, 05:01 AM
 
jefferios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 4,220
Thanks: 928
Thanked 470 Times in 287 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Garage
A screen being dim is rarely related to firmware or errors. That was a waste of time to check. Sorry you had to sit for 1-2 hours.

Think of the computer monitor you are looking at, or the phone you have. These screens are lit by LED's or other lighting methods. The "bulbs" are going out on your screen and the whole unit will likely need to be replaced.
jefferios is offline  
Reply

Tags
bosch , highline , screen

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying Bosch Highline Stereo New or Used Apostolis smart Parts Marketplace 4 01-12-2018 04:46 AM
highline bosch radio (EU maps?) alfadelta Audio & Video 8 10-08-2013 09:58 AM
highline bosch radio... alfadelta smart General Discussion 20 01-15-2013 03:44 PM
Highline Radio Problem lil_yellow_cabriolet smart General Discussion 2 01-15-2013 10:02 AM
2011 Highline Nav system (Bosch radio) OcalaGuy Audio & Video 0 10-30-2011 12:00 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
 

Clubs, Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.