highline bosch radio (EU maps?) - Smart Car Forums
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-24-2013, 01:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: GR
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
highline bosch radio (EU maps?)

Can someone that owns the highline radio from the USA advise what maps the unit has preloaded? I live in EU but i bought the unit fm the States so I am curious if the EU maps are included.


thanks
alfadelta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-24-2013, 06:27 PM
 
GreyMatte451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 775
Thanks: 81
Thanked 224 Times in 160 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Garage
Only U.S. maps as far as I remember.
GreyMatte451 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-26-2013, 12:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: GR
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
yeap, checked it. it has only the USA and Canada. Does anyone know how can install the EU maps?
alfadelta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-21-2013, 12:02 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 2,756
Thanks: 515
Thanked 285 Times in 252 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfadelta View Post
yeap, checked it. it has only the USA and Canada. Does anyone know how can install the EU maps?
Go to a local dealer. They should be able to give/sell you an SD card to load. I have instructions in case you have any difficulties...

A little more info is here:

www.bosch-activation.com

You will need the last 7 digits of the "Serial Number" from the Product Information page.

Last edited by jzchen; 03-21-2013 at 12:04 AM. Reason: A little more info is here:
jzchen is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to jzchen For This Useful Post:
alfadelta (03-21-2013)
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-21-2013, 04:41 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: GR
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
Go to a local dealer. They should be able to give/sell you an SD card to load. I have instructions in case you have any difficulties...

A little more info is here:

www.bosch-activation.com

You will need the last 7 digits of the "Serial Number" from the Product Information page.

Thanks for the reply! can i have those instructions?

is there any way to find a solution and get the maps without having to go to the smart dealer?

thanks again
alfadelta is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-21-2013, 06:11 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 2,756
Thanks: 515
Thanked 285 Times in 252 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfadelta View Post
Thanks for the reply! can i have those instructions?

is there any way to find a solution and get the maps without having to go to the smart dealer?

thanks again
They are really dealer instructions, but:

read out map status in radio

connect charger to battery

disconnect all external media at radio

switch on radio

fold open display and insert SD card

press "OFF" button 10 to 12 seconds until illumination of radio and button goes out, switch on again. Update starts automatically

Insert activation code.

I don't see any way you can get around going to a dealer, but at least the good news is that you should definitely be able to get maps.

You can direct him/her to the website if he/she has no clue....

Last edited by jzchen; 03-21-2013 at 06:12 AM. Reason: Teaching the parts guy/gal a few things...
jzchen is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-06-2013, 10:52 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Kazan Russia
Posts: 10
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I just bought Bosch radio, but will install it in 2 weeks time. Bought from ebay, so no spec, no manual. Can anyone give me a hint where to find those?
I suspect it has outputs for 5.1 speakers. Is that true?
kasaev is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-07-2013, 10:57 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 2,756
Thanks: 515
Thanked 285 Times in 252 Posts
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasaev View Post
I just bought Bosch radio, but will install it in 2 weeks time. Bought from ebay, so no spec, no manual. Can anyone give me a hint where to find those?
I suspect it has outputs for 5.1 speakers. Is that true?
I think this might be helpful:

http://owners.smartusa.com/userfiles...igh%20line.pdf

The first few pictures look exactly like the one in our '13. (I didn't read through the whole thing though.) I checked on the mini electric cars and micro green cars. smart USA website and found the surround sound option is separate from the Navigation option so I don't know whether yours would have that or not. Sounds like it would but you'd need the digital amplifier and speakers.
jzchen is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 10-08-2013, 09:58 AM
SCOA Club
 
Evilution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,098
Thanks: 12
Thanked 190 Times in 71 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasaev View Post
I suspect it has outputs for 5.1 speakers. Is that true?
The pre-production model that Bosch designed and showed to smart had 5.1 out (centre, sub, stereo front and rear), composite video in and dual composite video out. Remote control input and noise cancelling microphone inputs.

However, smart said they didn't want all of these options so Bosch manufactured the stereo with none of these things. No hardware or software.

So, no.

Having delved into the inner workings of the Highline, I'd recommend not bothering. It's not a good unit.

The updated unit (after 07/2011, serial 0033000 onwards) was no different to the previous version except for a slight change in display hardware. Still no 5.1 surround etc.
Evilution is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Smart Car Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
highline bosch radio... alfadelta smart General Discussion 20 01-15-2013 03:44 PM
Highline radio install kilted Audio & Video 7 10-09-2012 10:14 AM
Feeler: my highline radio for your '11-up entryline radio + some cash GreyMatte451 Audio & Video 8 09-26-2012 06:57 AM
2011 Highline Nav system (Bosch radio) OcalaGuy Audio & Video 0 10-30-2011 12:00 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
 

Clubs, Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.